Top

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Bluey Merino website. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1.    What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect it?

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.blueymerino.com, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. You can read more about cookies and use of website data at “Website Analytics” below.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.    Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site by using Personal Information according to your privacy settings on that interface. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any social media interface that you choose to connect, use or authorise.

3.    Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

–        For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

–        For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and

–        With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

4.    Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.

However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

5.    Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

–        Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

–        Where required or authorised by law.

6.    Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This website is hosted in Australia in secure and accredited facilities by our development partner Emote Digital. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

7.    Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us using the details provided below.

We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8.    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is current. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

9.    Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at www.blueymerino.com.

10.  Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

BLUEY MERINO CUSTOMER SUPPORT
Phone: 1300 761 450
Email:  enquiries@blueymerino.com

After you contact us at the above details, we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

June 2018 Edition